?
Solved

every time I go to scan using adobe writer cs 5 through vmware it crashes. Anyone know why?

Posted on 2011-10-04
13
Medium Priority
?
1,248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have vmware fuse 3.0.1 on my mac.
I installed adobe cs5.5.
I installed brother laser jet all in one printer mfc brother 9840CDW.
The virtual machine pics up that there is a printer, and that there is a scanner but it refuses to let the scanner function, and it refuses to give me an error message.
Its as if the usb driver didn't get installed correctly nor did the wia driver get installed correctly.
I use adobe  photoshop a lot as well as adobe writer and have need of the ability to scan into both these programs.
Has this happened to anyone else?
Any help is appreciated.

Kind Regards,

Lorne
0
Comment
Question by:LorneBackler
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VirtualScan
ID: 36917059
Hi Lorne,

In order to remotely scan to a server you need a remote scanning software that can support that function. Citrix uses a format called twain redirection which comes with the system. I don't believe VMware supports scanning this way but I may be wrong. There are other solutions out there that support scanning to a server which you can purchase independently.

Our company makes a solution called VirtualScan that supports scanners, webcams, check scanners and signature pads on a remote server and there are others out there who do the same. That's the good news, the bad news is that most of these solutions do not support the MAC or LInux OS's. You will need a windows based system in order to scan or image into a server.

Regards,

Eyal Barsky
0
 

Author Comment

by:LorneBackler
ID: 36921279
Eyal thanks for picking up this question.

This scenario is between a workstation connected to the brother MFC 9840CDW through a usb cable, and the install suite from brother is fully installed. So theoretically the twain and the wia driver is supposed to be installed.

It is not a shared printer.

On my other workstation that just broke in photoshop I was ablle to see both methods of working with the scanner and under the adobe acrobat x . writer application I was able to just choose the printer. scanner that I wanted which was the brother MFC 9840CDW and it would just work.

I hope this helps a little, any ideas why I keep getting a error and a crash and the adobe x program or the photoshop program can no longer communicate with the scanner?
Keep in mind that I setup the new workstation to be on an instance of vmware fuse which is running on my mac. The windows virtual machine is running windows 7 professional.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VirtualScan
ID: 36921652
OK got it.

Lets check a few things and see if I can help. It may be the driver did not install properly or the proper scanning dll's are not in the right place. Go to C:\\Windows directory and make sure you have the following files

twain.dll
twain_32.dll
twunk_16.exe
twunk_32.exe

if they are there great. Then go to C:\Windows\twain_32 and see if there is a brother folder.

Try using a simple scanning software and see if you can expose the twain source. I use Irfanview a lot which is great for testing. You can download http://www.irfanview.com/ . Once installed go to File and Select Twain Source.

Let me know your results and we can take it from there.


0
 

Author Comment

by:LorneBackler
ID: 36932809
I do have those files in the c:\windows directory
when I go into the c:\windows\twain32 folder I see the following

BrMfSc09b folder
wiatwain.ds

When I drill into the BrMfSc09b folder I get
Common folder
Lang folder
MF9840CU

When I drill into Common I get
BrScnDev.dll
BrScnFlt.dll
BrStiIf.dll
BrTwds.dll
BrTwdScn.dll
BrTwdsUi.dll

When I drill into Lang I get
BrScnHlp.chm
BrTwdLng.dll

When I drill into MF9840CU I get
BrtwdFe.ds
TWMF9840CU.INI
 
it is still not working when I scan through the document feeder.
it just freezes, when in the past it always worked.
I bought this all in one because it was really fast at the time.
Error message: An unexpected error occurred in WIA, try restarting your machine and redoing the acquire


0
 

Author Comment

by:LorneBackler
ID: 36932831
that was error from Photoshop.
now I am trying to do same scan from document feeder from acrobat x and I get the error message : the device is busy, After the current scanning operation is completed, please try again. [TW011]
0
 

Author Comment

by:LorneBackler
ID: 36932838
an unrecoverable error has occurred. operation stopped this is the pleasant message I get  
0
 

Author Comment

by:LorneBackler
ID: 36938975
any ideas?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VirtualScan
ID: 36939234
Hard to say without taking a look at the system at this point. If you like, send me an email and I can try and log into your computer and take a look.

Eyal@ocrsolutions.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:LorneBackler
ID: 36943028
Thanks, but that won't be possible.
Any other suggestions like re install adobe cs 5.5 suite?
Do you think that might fix the issue?

Lorne
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
VirtualScan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36943035
I would try reinstalling the drivers first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LorneBackler
ID: 36945269
thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 37163513
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0