?
Solved

Smartboard Configuration not sticking with Windows 7

Posted on 2011-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Our school district just moved to Windows 7 Professional SP1 and the teachers are having a problem with the configuration not sticking after reboot.

This is what I've done:
Updated Smartboard to 10.6
Updated Firmware
Copied and pasted Smart Tools into the users startup folder - username/app data/roaming/microsoft....
Turn off automatic start up in msconfig

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:mbcasey
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Aquatone
ID: 36914251
The smartboard tools should start automatically when a user logs-in to Windows. Is the board connected to the PC through aan unpowered switch of some sort?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:chris_martin62
ID: 36914332
When you say that a config is not sticking are you talking about the calibration points. If so then more than likely its a registry issue part of the calibration is stored in the registry and for some reason it sometimes does not keep the changes with limited users accounts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbcasey
ID: 36915966
When we created the image, we kept the Smart Tools in the program files, didn't mark it in msconfig for startup so maybe I can tweak it in the registry?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivano Viola earned 2000 total points
ID: 36921858
You can create one Smart software package for Notebook and Tools (and all other Smart software) using the Smart Install Manager. When you create the answer file for the package you can specify if Smart Tools should start at logon. When you have the answer file completed, you save it as a .mst file. You would then be able to run the install from a network location using a .bat or .cmd file.

CALL "{Path to install}\SMART Product Drivers.msi" TRANSFORMS="{Path to mst file}\CustomizationFile.mst" /qb

Alternatively you can apply the transform file (answer file) to the msi directly using InstEd. This way you could deploy the msi file using group policy if you wish.

I have the package on a network location and upgrade uses when needed. The latest version from the Smart website is 10.8.
http://smarttech.com/us/Support/Browse+Support/Download+Admin+Software

IV Smart Install Manager
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Aquatone
ID: 36921862
Could it be the board's programming itself? On a unit we have, thing like quick presets for markers and colors were never kept and the unit had to be reprogrammed.
0