Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Android Button click being processed twice

Posted on 2011-10-04
2
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-29
I have a submit button on a form that submits the form.  The problem is, if the user double clicks or taps on the button it is getting processed multiple times.  I have tried to deactivate the button the first time it is selected but then the button does not process at all on Android 2.2 but seems to work on more current versions.  What is the best way to ensure that the button is only selected once.
0
Comment
Question by:nvbob
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
yianniscy84 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36957084
An easy way that just popped in my head is to increase a counter every time the button is pressed and process the request only if counter=1 :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Santhana
ID: 37690088
hi  nvbob,

Implement both onClick and onTouch listener for the button.
And set a flag in class level


private static boolean mIsButtonClicked = false;

public boolean onTouch(View aView, MotionEvent aEvent){
              if(aEvent.getAction() == MotionEvent.ACTION_DOWN){
                          mIsButtonClicked = true;
              }
              if(aEvent.getAction() == MotionEvent.ACTION_UP){
                          mIsButtonClicked = false;
              }
            return false;
}
public void onClick(View aView){
           if(mIsButtonClicked){
                      return;
             }
              //Do ur things here
}


I thing in this way u can ensure that only one time u r button is selected...
0