[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

scvhost.exe

Posted on 2011-10-04
8
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
This process is consuming the memory on my machine if I leave the computer on and noting is running I see this process gradually taking all the memory resources untill it reaches 89% and then my computer stops responding. I have win7 OS and I am not sure why this process keeps on doing this and there are many of them listed in my task manager. What is wrong with my machine and if I reboot all comes back to normal for few days and I get the same issue.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Habib Z
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 36914226
Hello,

This can be a couple things.  First, it may be a botched windows update that is causing a memory leak.  Second, it may be a virus.

I would suggest running a full virus/malware scan.  If nothing is found, recall the last date the machine was working fine, and use System Restore to go back to that date.  Using system restore will undo any system changes and program installations up to that point, but you will not lose any data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Habib Z
ID: 36914435
This has started from the day I built this machine. I have mcafee antivirus on it. I dont think system restore will help and I can not remove mcafee because on the LAN it is monitored and a ticket is generated indicating the PC has no anti virus software.

what is your other suggestion?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 36914459
Replace McAfee with a GOOD antivirus... If your IT people REQUIRE McAfee, you will have to have them either get educated or have them correct the  issue for you!

SVCHOST is a wrapper that runs several processes within it... There may several copies running at any time.  To isolate WHICH process within SVCHOST is the culprit, use the SVCHOST viewer utility...   See: http://www.sevenforums.com/software/157509-svchost-viewer.html

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Habib Z
ID: 36914468
Its a centralized system with EPO orchestrator. I am not sure what exactly they call it but they push DAT updates via the network. I thought Mcafee is good.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36914590
Process Explorer
http://live.sysinternals.com/procexp.exe

Double click the offencing SVCHost.exe and make note of the Services listed in the Services Tab......Next, try a process of elimination, by stopping each service one by one, until the cpu usage drops......

Select the Threads Tab, and double click the highest CPU hog, and paste the contents here please...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Habib Z
ID: 37014501
Guys,

I have a problem with the physical memory utilization going higher and higher by the day and not the CPU untilization. The CPU is normal.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 37022048
My mistake.....

What services are hosted in this svchost.exe?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Habib Z
ID: 37118432
The tool helped.
0