Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How Do I Convert A Word 2007 or 2010 Document Into A OneNote 2007 or 2010 Page In Any Section And Notebook?

Posted on 2011-10-04
9
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-20
Hello. I have a question that has been a problem of mine and plaguing me for a very long time!

How do I convert a Word 2007 or 2010 document into a OneNote 2007 or 2010 page in any section and notebook?

I am not sure of the easily and quickest means or way to accomplish this? I am trying to keep this conversion process BETWEEN these two programs (Word 2007 or 2010 and OneNote 2007 or 2010) WITHOUT the involvement of a third party program intervening. I can do the converse or convert OneNote 2007 or 2010 page into a Word 2007 or 2010 document very easily.

Please provide your own detailed facts, suggestions, hints, and tips; and/or the best possible well written, detailed and documented website links.

Please reply.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:RegulaOne
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1200 total points
ID: 36914422
Use the Print function: Print to OneNote
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kkareem
kkareem earned 800 total points
ID: 36916073
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/14595/ocr-anything-with-onenote-2007-and-2010/
Please follow the above link uit gives you desire solution .

rEgards
Kashif
0
 

Author Comment

by:RegulaOne
ID: 36921725
@paulsauve:

Bonjour! Nice to see you again, paulsauve. Merci pour your comment.

Okay, I see from your screen shot from your comment you have Microsoft Word 2010. I do have Microsoft Office 2010 disc in my possession, but currently it is not installed. At some point I will install again the Microsoft Office 2010 suite. I am using Word 2007 and OneNote 2007 right at the moment. Actually both these Microsoft Office programs are part of my Microsoft Office 2007 package. Now, I see in your Word 2010 you show "Send To OneNote 2010" print capability in the screen shot. I did check my Word 2007's Print options  and I do not show the "Send To OneNote 2007" in the print options like you show. I even checked my Windows 7's "Devices and Printers" and I did not see any reference to "Send To OneNote 2007". Please see the attached screen clipping image below for further clarity. I have to think that OneNote 2007 like OneNote 2010 does indeed have the print option "Send To OneNote 2007/2010" for Word 2007 or 2010; but somehow it is possibly 'disabled', blocked, or not set with my OneNote 2007 in some manner in order to receive the print option "Send To OneNote 2007"???

Do you know a way or a means in order to enable, unblock, or set my OneNote 2007 in some manner in order to receive the print option "Send To OneNote 2007"???

Please reply.

Merci!

@ kkareem:

Hello. Nice to meet you. Thank you for our comment.

I see your link is a very comprehensive  overview of OneNote 2007 and  2010. I am very aware of many of features and means to capture like an OCR program/software and I now have learned a few more features as well. Thank you! It is a wonderful program. I have been using it on a regular basis since 2006 with the first version that was released to compliment Office 2003 as a separate product. I personally do not care for the OneNote 2003 version since it is very limited and not as robust as 2007 and 2010 versions. Microsoft did very well that with program! So I digress. Sorry! I do see the part that deals with what paulsauve addressed above (the print option "Send To OneNote 2007" or the print option "Send To OneNote 2010") that is not readily available. So I have the same question I posed to paulsauve that I now pose to you:    

Do you know a way or a means in order to enable, unblock, or set my OneNote 2007 in some manner in order to receive the print option "Send To OneNote 2007"???

Please reply.

Thank you!
 Windows 7  - List of Printers and Faxes - Shows NO Send To OneNote 2010 Screen Clipping Image
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 1200 total points
ID: 36921804
Hi,

I found the following llink. Since I don't use Office 2007), I cannot speak from direct experience.  "Send To OneNote 2007" printer is missing in the Print dialog box in a 2007 Office program
0
 

Author Comment

by:RegulaOne
ID: 36969743
     @ paulsauve:

Bonjour again! Merci for your comment.

I have read your last comment and I have been devoting hours trying to add "Send To OneNote 2007" to my printer options; even after reading your weblink. Without reading the "Cause" and immediately skipping to the "Resolution" trying to perform these step with failure each time I have accidently missed why I am having such problems to get this to work successfully. Okay, I have *NOW* deduced the reason why I cannot get this to work. I did not indicate this major factor in my initial posted question because obviously I did not think it had absolutely nothing to do with this issue. If I did indicate this factor to you where would of provided me an answer by now. Reason: I am trying to add "Send To OneNote 2007" on my Windows 7 *64-BIT* operating system. From your weblink in your previous post, please read under the "Cause" and you will now understand.

Yes, "This issue can occur when the Send To OneNote 2007 printer driver is missing. Note The Send To OneNote 2007 printer driver cannot be installed on a 64-bit version of a Windows operating system." Source:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/952216/en-us

Also the same conclusions at different sources like:

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/officeversion_other-onenote/send-to-onenote-command/20068721-7269-4c99-a375-5bc1bd72b3f0

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927383

Yes, some of these sources address the 'older' Windows Vista 32-/64-bit versions; however if you look at your source's date information of YOUR weblink in your last comment, it states, "Article ID: 952216 - Last Review: September 12, 2011 - Revision: 2.0". Therefore, this is rather 'NEW' Microsoft article and *STILL* there is NO 'fix' to this issue for Windows 64-bit versions like Vista or 7.

Therefore I can conclude that I cannot add "Send To OneNote 2007" to my printer options to my Windows 7 '64-bit' operating system.

If you wish to comment, please do.

Merci!    
   
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 36970250

Again, since I'm not using MSOffice 2007, I am hard pressed to be of further avail in this matter. However, I find it hard to believe that this matter has not been addressed by MS!

Good luck!

PaulS
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kkareem
ID: 36970599
please elobrate your question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RegulaOne
ID: 36971772
@ kkareem:

Hello again. Nice to see you again.

In you latest post above, you ask "please elobrate your question?".

If you are referring to my last question in my last comment above when I directed to you asking, "Do you know a way or a means in order to enable, unblock, or set my OneNote 2007 in some manner in order to receive the print option "Send To OneNote 2007"???"; paulsauve has attempted to answer this same further question I have raised since paulsauve approach to answer my initial posted question was ultimately the same as yours from your weblink as demonstrated in both paulsauve's and your prior comments.  I have now determined and paulsauve has now agreed that I cannot fix this issue unfortunately as you read our previous comments above. I think you will agree too.

If you have any further questions, please reply within the next 24 hours. If you do not, I am going to close this question/thread since there is no answer particular solution to this thread "FOR MY OWN CIRCUMSTANCES"; however I must say, this SAME answer paulsauve provides *IS* the answer and solution to this issue ordinarily for Windows Vista/7's 32-bit operating systems if this 'same' issue is ever raised again.
 
Thank you!        
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RegulaOne
ID: 36974704
@ paulsauve & kkareem:

Hello again.

I am closing this thread at this time. kkareem has not replied. This question/thread is complete.

Obviously, I have finally determined that answer and solution for *MY* particular situation with this issue in one of my comments further above. Normally, I would award myself the “Accepted Solution” under these conditions; but there is more complex scenario to this issue. Due to my oversight of the fact to the reason why I cannot get “Send to OneNote 2007” was presented in the comment by paulsauve’s weblink webpage; therefore in reality, paulsauve provided me the answer and solution to this further extenuating rationale to this issue. Therefore it was paulsauve that ultimately found the root cause to why I was having issues with my “Send To OneNote 2007” from paulsauve’s weblink. This relieves me from the receiving the “Accepted Solution”.

Therefore this is what I am going to award to both of you:

paulsauve – first comment – more directed, precise, and accurate reason to my initially posted question at the top of this thread. Since I have to base more heavily on the answers and solutions from my initially posted question, I am giving paulsauve the “Accepted Solution”. This comment is the answer and solution ‘typically’ to this issue that needs to be demonstrated as the ‘real’ solution regardless this answer and solution is not applicable to me with my Windows 7 64-bit operating system. Points awarded: 250 points.

kkareem – first comment – response is a comprehensive OCR instruction with OneNote 2007 and 2010 that does lightly address internally in the website’s webpage answers and solutions to my issue. However, not entirely directed, precise and accurate answer and solution to my initially posted question at the top of this thread that was critically more researched like paulsauve’s response. Will receive the “Assisted Solution”. Point awarded: 200 points.

paulsauve – second comment – I consider this comment essential and indirectly to this issue even though it is a ‘further comment’ to my ‘further question’ I had raised. This is *MY* particular answer and solution to this issue. Points awarded for a case scenario like this is an “Assisted Solution” and 50 extra points.        

ULTIMATELY, there is no answer and solution from this question/thread for me in particular; otherwise this question/thread is ‘typically’ an answer and solution for a Windows 32-bit operating system.

Again, thank you both!!!
0