?
Solved

quastion in Cont. Mechanics

Posted on 2011-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
On example 10.62  when he calculates d  , total length of the bar , why is he completely ignoring F = 15KN ? Since F is also an Axial force.

Any inputs would be appreciated.

question.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
aburr earned 1000 total points
ID: 36914840
But he does not ignore it. In the equation at the bottom (signaF) it is the first tem after -R
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 36914902
thats on the FBD.

But my question is when he calculates d = P*L / E*A

where P is the axial force on the rod.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 36914975
where does he calculate d = P*L / E*A?

Was P derived from R, who's equation involved F?
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 36914999
that integral there is d = PL/EA

i dont understand why he drags that 45000 inside the integral.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 36915048
The only integral I see is on Problem 10.61

45000N = (75000 N/m)*0.8m - 15000N
0