[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

stolen laptop

Posted on 2011-10-04
7
Medium Priority
?
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-31
hello
my macbook pro  17 2011
 stolen
i have
C8.2A.14.02.E9.9E      ETHERNET
 E0.F8.47.11.51.E4   AIR PORT
E0.F8.47.11.51.E5       BLUETOOTH
          SERAL  C02F9A37DF92
MACBOOK PRO's VERONIKAQUEEN.local
PLEASE HELP ME
0
Comment
Question by:veronikaqueen
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 1000 total points
ID: 36914517
This link has plenty of info on what to do, but the most promising may be under the heading
-->Steps to recover lost or stolen Apple products. <--
near the bottom of the page.
http://www.macnews.com/content/how-recover-lost-or-stolen-apple-products-video
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 500 total points
ID: 36917666
Did you have any antitheft software installed such as LoJack? If so, when the unit comes back on line you have a chance of recovery.
If you haven't gotten a police report yet I strongly suggest you do so.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mindgardener
mindgardener earned 500 total points
ID: 36989551

Surely give a police complaint.

This discussion in apple forum will be helpful

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/1065784?start=0&tstart=0

0
 

Author Comment

by:veronikaqueen
ID: 36989632
thank you im find my macbook with prey
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mindgardener
ID: 37349809
Hi. Did u find your laptop. Hope u found our suggestion helpful.
0