[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SOLAR winds

Posted on 2011-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I am using solar winds and i have to check serveral servers daily and to do this i have to copy and paste a server name one at atime into the solar winds search box , is there a way to save a list or sometihing so i dont have to type or copy the server name in each time
search-boxapture.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinisa Vuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 36922590

It is possible using Win Api functions:

FindWindow, EnumWindows, SetText.

Look at: http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=175039


Sinisa V.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:marek1712
marek1712 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36923360
You can use software like AutoIt - input the data into CSV file, record a macro and voila.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 37015861
i will have to look at this option
0