?
Solved

Can I trust the backup software that comes with new USB 3.0 drives

Posted on 2011-10-04
12
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I just bought a Seagate Goflex 2TB usb 3.0 external drive.  It comes with Memeo instant constant backup software.  I never trust any backup software until I've actually used it, restored with it and have a decent idea what it does. I've been using Acronis for years.  I use it myself and put it on all my client's computers. I don't love it but I know that if I schedule enough backups, data and whole disk, I can have confidence that in case of a disaster we'll have a good backup.
 
USB 3.0 has changed the nature of backups. I'm wondering now if I should use the software provided by the drive manufacturer rather than Acronis.  Can I trust the backups being made on these drives?
Can I assume that the software will not terribly slow down computers?  At least not any more than Acronis does.  That goes for the software that comes with the new WD 3.0 drives also. Can it be trusted?    
0
Comment
Question by:alanlsilverman
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Alienwalker earned 400 total points
ID: 36914810
Hi alanlsilverman,

I work with many different USB 3.0 drives for work, but mostly Seagate.  

When I received my first Seagate USB 3.0 drive I used the provided software, I was amazed at the new interfaces and the speed, I then tested with a simple run of Windows back up, and to my suprise, it surpassed the 3rd party software with flying colours..

After a few weeks of using the shipped backup software (I like testing new things) I ran into a problem..  My backups had been deleted! "Seagate could not find backup destination, please reconfigure backup" I could locate the external drive perfectly through disc management/my computer, but not the software.

I would say, if you are using Acronis without any hassles (as am I at work) then there's no need to switch, as the backup software that comes with USB 3.0 drives aren't really all that tailored for business use, instead backing up simple home user documents, you get what you pay for.

Another thing..  I have not used any 3rd party software that comes with USB 3.0 that detects my backup if I try to restore, I have to run it from USB 2.0 to restore backups from Seagate software.. Windows backup and Acronis seem to work fine when restoring, using a USB 3.0 input.

I hope this helps,

Alienwalker.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 400 total points
ID: 36914921
Don't know about the current version, but I passed on trying it a few years ago because it got "panned" by some of the reviews I saw. Like this one (if you click the User Review tab, there is a post from Jan of this year):

http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2270960,00.asp#fbid=r5YtE6oqyj6

I second Alienwalker, if Acronis is working for you, stay with it.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 36915209
iused Acronis too - but switched over to Paragon, which i found faster : http://www.paragon-software.com/home/db-express/      
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:byaroms
byaroms earned 400 total points
ID: 36915577
If this is for a corporate workstation backup, then EdgeSafe Backup should do the job http://www.datamills.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 36916886
nobus,
I assume you've tested Paragon extensively and found it dependable.  Does it work as well with XP and Win7 both 32 and 64bit?  How about ease of use?
Thanks,
Al
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 36916989
nobus, more on Paragon:
Does it allow you to set a number of backups to keep and then clear the folders out and start over again?  Acronis doesn't have any workable way to do this.  So I have to do it manually when a drive fills, clear out an entire folder and restart the backup.  And I have to do this for most of my customers also, even tho' I've extensively documented how to do it.  Also, I've found that the tib files  (Acronis backup files) can get corrupted, especially after many incremental backups. So you can go to restore a backup and find it's no good. Do you have to worry about that with Paragon backup?  Acronis was written and largely supported by native Russian speaking individuals.  This makes dealing with them infuriating.  What about Paragon?
Which version do you use?  
Thanks again,
Al  
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36917617
yes - i used it for imaging my 160 Gb SSD drive (10 minutes)
very easy to use, and good support also
>>  Does it allow you to set a number of backups to keep and then clear the folders out and start over again?   <<  that i never tried, i used to clean them with explorer
also - i never use incremental backups (because i have time to spare for a full backup) - so ican't really help you with that section
since i am an EE expert, i'm allowed to download most softwares for free, i use the 2011 version of Hard Disk Manager

for more info, may i redirect you to it's features and requirements pages?  you also find the user manual to answer most your questions   http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/features.html
or contact paragon - they are friendly, and willing to answer your questions
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shahzoor
shahzoor earned 400 total points
ID: 36918319
Well i am using acronis for 4-5 years
Never had any problems or the complaints that the client computers are getting slow.
It depends how you are scheduling it
What network speed you have defined
At what time are the backups made?
Whats the backup type, incremental or full backup?
At what speed you want the data to transfer?
And finally the speed of remote NAS matters as well

I would got for acronis rather than any new imaging backup software
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 36918797
As they say, 'better the devil you know than the devil you don't'.  So I'll probably stick with Acronis for now at least.   Thanks to all for your input.  
Al
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 36921401
Thank you much.    : )
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alienwalker
ID: 36921736
Thanks for the new catch phrase!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36922653
justa suggestion: if you have time -test it out
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

"Any files you do not have backed up in at least two [other] places are files you do not care about."
It is a real story and is one of my scariest tech experiences. Most users think that IT experts like us know how to fix all computer problems. However, if there is a time constraint and you MUST not fail the task or you will lose your job, a simple …
The Task Scheduler is a powerful tool that is built into Windows. It allows you to schedule tasks (actions) on a recurring basis, such as hourly, daily, weekly, monthly, at log on, at startup, on idle, etc. This video Micro Tutorial is a brief intro…
This is used to tweak the memory usage for your computer, it is used for servers more so than workstations but just be careful editing registry settings as it may cause irreversible results. I hold no responsibility for anything you do to the regist…

862 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question