Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Upgrading SEPM to 12.1

Posted on 2011-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
In our small network(30-40 or so clients), we have server running SEPM 11.0.4 managing clients with endpoint protection. I now have a free upgrade for 12.1.  It was necessitated because we have introduced win 7 pro in office and earlier versions are not compatible to win 7.   Before I  begin the upgrade, I just had a few questions and need some general direction.   Do I simply upgrade the server and update the clients(if that part is indeed necessary) .  I have also the endpoint installation client downloaded from symantec. Does that require an installation at each and every machine or does the newly upgraded SEPM server allow me to push the upgrade to the client through some kind of deployment? Just really new at this so I need some advice and enlightment.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cebu1014
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 36919948
SEP 12.1 Upgrade is a very simple upgrade and the ones that I have done have been even easier than before.

I would backup your database first, then run the setup program and follow the defaults.

Having done nothing more than the setup/upgrade, I have just checked an upgraded server (customer's) and all their clients have updated to the latest version without any effort on my part, so I would be happy to advise that they should be automatically upgraded to v12.1 shortly after the upgrade has been performed.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 36964199
As per the following two articles from Symantec you can upgrade both server and client from 11.0.X to 12.1

Supported server upgrade paths
http://www.symantec.com/docs/HOWTO55366

Supported client upgrade paths
http://www.symantec.com/docs/HOWTO55367

Following is the article which would guide you in upgrading to 12.1

Upgrading or migrating to Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1
http://www.symantec.com/docs/TECH163602 

I hope that would help

Sudeep
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cebu1014
ID: 37014934
Thanks
0