[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to find .aspx.cs files

Posted on 2011-10-04
13
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-02
I am working on CRM 4.0
Few weeks back we developed some important functionalities through professional developers.
now, I want to modify a form and its features.

I did not have all the files. All i had was .aspx and .dll files.

I also tried to reverse engineered those dlls through 3 to 4 various tools. These tools do extract dlls but they do not detach the .aspx.cs and master.cs files.

does anyone know how to do this?
I want to get back all .aspx.cs and master.cs files extracted.

Thank you,
Arvind.
0
Comment
Question by:Pandoria
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 500 total points
ID: 36914848
The .aspx.cs and the .aspx.designer.cs files get compiled into the DLL, as you probably have seen. You may be aware that the class for your page is split between those two files, as both files contain a partial definition of the class--denoted by the keyword partial. When you compile your code, the compiler combines all the partial classes into one class, at which point there is no separation of code--you just have one class. When you decompile, there is no real way to be certain of what was in the .aspx.desinger.cs file and what was in the .aspx.cs file. You yourself can make an educated guess as to what was in each file by comparing what you decompiled to a test case where you just have a default page (i.e. create a new project with some controls on it and inspect the contents of both the .aspx.designer.cs and .aspx.cs files). Typically, for web projects only the control declarations are found in the designer file--all other code ends up in the .aspx.cs file.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Didier Vally
Didier Vally earned 500 total points
ID: 36914907
Try to use the last version of .NET Reflector.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 36914987
Hi Arvind,

You can not achieve what you are trying to achieve in this manner. You will have to make your custom ASPX page and then tweak CRM UI so that your ASPX can be loaded instead of original.
You can not decompile CRM, make changes and then recompile desired functionalities in it without breaking it. There are few tricks you can do but they are heavily limited to not documented and unsupported tweaks. Let me know what exactly you are trying to do and will try to help you.

Regards,
Chinmay.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 37920269
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 37920270
I know for sure that my answer is correct in this context.
Author has asked to dissable a compiled CRM assembly in order to achieve a given functionality. Which is not possible due to mentioned reasons. When we have to overrider a certain functionality we use various work arounds to achieve the results.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 37926816
I am the one who has raised this objection, so I don't think that it is appropriate for me to select an answer.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Didier Vally
ID: 37958114
I think this is hardly possible, but it is still... Also : **Try** DotPeek from JetBrains.
0