[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to generate self signed certificate

Posted on 2011-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

my users getting certificate error while accessing outlook ,and OWA
0
Comment
Question by:arhc
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36915030
They will alway get that, unless you install the ROOT certificate of the server which generated the certificte in their "trusted root certificate" store.

You are better off however just buying an SSL from godaddy, they start at about 60$ for a year
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pravinkb earned 2000 total points
ID: 36915120
You can follow the below link to create a self signed certificate
http://exchangepedia.com/2008/01/exchange-server-2007-renewing-the-self-signed-certificate.html

For external access, you have to purchase the third party certificate for your OWA url (eg. mail.domain.com) and have the DNS records updated.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36915129
He already has a self signed certificate from exchange, it's just not trusted as it's self signed..
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 36915138
For Exchange server, SAN Certificate are specially designed. please refer https://www.thesslstore.com/san-ssl-certificates.aspx
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36915156
For Exchange 2010 (and 2007) you would be best advised to purchase a SAN / UCC SSL certificate with the following names included:

mail.externaldomain.com (or whatever you prefer)
autodiscover.externaldomain.com
internalservername.internaldomainname.local
internalservername

If you install a certificate with the above names then you will stop getting certificate prompts / errors and all aspects of Exchange will work, with the exception of Autodiscover, where you will have to add an A record in External DNS that points to the IP Address of your Exchange 2010 server.

As mentioned, GoDaddy are about the cheapest place to buy an SSL cert from, but a GoDaddy Reseller account is slightly cheaper.
0