[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a way some shortcut or macro  to print only the first page of an email in Outlook 2007

Posted on 2011-10-04
18
Medium Priority
?
2,558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have various folders that need to be printed and we need to print just the first page of each email.  The problem is that each of these folders has over 100 emails.  

We can print it manually; that is: open the email, click print, type 1 on 'page range', click ok, but it's time consuming.  We also can print the email faster by right-clicking the email and choose print, but each of these emails have a lot of replys that will be printed and we don't want to print; we just want the first page.

Is there a shortcut or macro that we can use for this?

0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 12
  • 5
18 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bromy2004
ID: 36915370
Have a look here http://www.dailydoseofexcel.com/archives/2008/04/23/printing-first-page-of-email-in-outlook/

It doesn't seem perfect but it will do the job.
A little bit of editing can make it keep the Word process instead of re-creating it for each email.

Bromy
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36915743
I pasted it and it doesn't work  I read the link and see that it creates a Word doc??? ...hoe can i create a macro that when I place the mouse on the email and right-click o include a shortcut or button to call a macro to just open the print dialog and place a 1 in page ranges and then click ok?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 36920570
Hi, Ramante.

What you described in your last post isn't possible.  There's no way to interact with the print dialog box.  Let me see if I can think of a solution.  Out of curiosity, why do you want to print just the first page?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36920821
Thanx BlueDevilFan.  The problem we have is that we have to print in a monthly bases all the months emails and 99% of them have a history of reply that make an email possible 20 pages or more.  Hence, we want to print just the first page.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 36923396
See Eric Legault's solution on this page.  I tested it and it worked for me on Outlook 2007.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36924364
Ok will try again
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36926317
It looks like it will work but when run, it beepos and that it.

I have Outlook 2007.

The code copied in ALT-F11, inserted Module, then pasted the code:

   Sub PrintOnePage()
       SendKeys "%F", False
       SendKeys "P"
       SendKeys "{TAB 2}", True
       SendKeys "{DOWN}", True
       SendKeys "1"
       SendKeys "{ENTER}"
   End Sub

Are we missing something?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 36926422
How are you running it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36926506
Copied the code in ALT-F11, inserted Module, then pasted the code.

For running, open email click on Developer, Macros, Run
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36926729
How did you test it?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 36926757
I added a button to the quick access toolbar on an open message.  With a message open I clicked the button and it printed the first page of the open item.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36927584
Which button should we include?  Can't find in the Customize Quick Access Toolbar the Macro>>Run.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 36927961
Select Macro, then pick this macro the list of available macros.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36934447
Can you be more specific?  How do I added a button to the quick access toolbar on an open message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36934527
We just found out how to add a Macro button to the quick access toolbar on the Open Message Window; however, still the script doesn't work.

Here are the steps we did:

- alt-f11 >> insert module >> copy/paste script
- clicked on save
- open an email
- right-click >> customize quick access toolbar
- chose macros >> added >> ok
- clicked on the Macro Button

Doesn't work; just beeps.

What are we missing here?

0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36934558
Ok got it to at least display the Print Screen:

    SendKeys "^p"
    SendKeys "{TAB 3}", True
    SendKeys "1"
    SendKeys "{ENTER}"

But can't get it to place "1" in the Range field.

Please advice.

Thanx

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:rayluvs
rayluvs earned 0 total points
ID: 36934929
FYI for all members.  We found the solution to print the first page after a great search, the solution was just to delete the "True" from the 'SendKeys "{TAB 3}", True'

Works like charm and solved our hours of printing... here it is:

      Sub PrintOnePage()
          SendKeys "^p", False
          SendKeys "{TAB 3}"
          SendKeys "1"
          SendKeys "{ENTER}"
      End Sub
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36954337
Also selected my entry for other members.
0