Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

On Blu Event is Not Working

Posted on 2011-10-04
6
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Onblur code for javascript is not working???

____________________SEE CODE HERE ______________________

window.onblur = function() {
   limit=document.getElementById("yes").innerHTML;
clearTimeout(t);
};

window.onfocus = function() {
if(limit!=undefined)
{
javascript:starttime(limit,point,aid);  
}
};
0
Comment
Question by:savsoft
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 36915025
if you put alert do you see it?

use firebug to debug
0
 

Author Comment

by:savsoft
ID: 36915045
no i have check this with alert also.... its not working also
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 36915052
have you checked the console in the firebug?
can you give a link?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ansudhindra
ID: 36915056
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 2000 total points
ID: 36915064
The onblur property can be used to set the blur handler on the window, which is triggered when the window loses focus.

this is working
<html>
<head>

<title>onblur test</title>

<script type="text/javascript">

window.onblur = blurText;

function blurText()
{
 alert("blur event detected!");
 // remove the event to stop an infinite loop!
 window.onblur = '';
}
</script>
</head>

<body>
<p>click on another window
to fire the blur event for this browser window</p>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window


refer
https://developer.mozilla.org/en/DOM/window.onblur
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:savsoft
ID: 37043021
Gud...
0