?
Solved

.NET version of STRUTS

Posted on 2011-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

Is there an open source app out there with a control layer in .NET similar to STRUTS in java which will take care of administration of a web application like users, user roles based security etc ...

We have a requirement for a management module which will allow admins to manage user access to different features in the application. The users will log in, see the features they have access to on their dashboard and then be able to launch them. Each feature is a separate website so we must pass user credentials to the website.

 Is there open source .net app out there which may already do this especially the launching of different websites from a user dashboard.

 Thanks in advance for all advice, really appreciate it

John

0
Comment
Question by:johnmc33
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 2000 total points
ID: 36915717
Interesting article about this:

ASP.NET and Struts: Web Application Architectures
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa478961.aspx

As far as I can see, you can use the mvc-pattern: http://www.asp.net/mvc
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 36919832
As already mentioned you should look into ASP.NET MVC.  ASP.NET MVC 3 is the latest version:

http://www.asp.net/mvc/mvc3
0