[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 VM - Extend disk size

Posted on 2011-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Currently running a Windows 2000 VM server with SP4.  I need to extend the e:\
As per normal, run diskpart, list, select and extend.  On diskpart and disk management it shows the full size, but in explorer it has kept the original size.  

I have restarted the server twice with no effect.  I have also seen plenty of articles of similar issues but they all involve Win XP instead.

Any assistance would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:kineticexpert
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:LesterClayton
ID: 36915677
I had this same problem with Windows 2008 - I just hope that the solution I'm going to provide works for you.

Run DISKPART
Type LIST VOLUME to see your volumes - identify the one which is the bad one
Type SELECT VOLUME 1 (replacing 1 with the volume index)
type EXTEND FILESYSTEM

These instrutions are the same I used to fix my problem.  I am hoping that Windows 2000 has in one if it's updates provided this functionality.

If this does not work, I'm afraid your only options in this case is to use a third party tool to analyze and fix the file system (such as Partition Magic) and your safest option is to back up all of your data, delete and recreate the volume in question, and then restore all the data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kineticexpert
ID: 36915687
Thanks for the quick reply.  I did actually try using the extend filesystem command but it comes up with an invalid argument error.  I am using diskpart 5.1.3553
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36915835
This can sometimes happen, and the way to recover from it, would be to shrink the disk, and then re-size the disk.

Before making any changes to the partition structure of the disk, ensure you have a full backup, not a snapshot.

1. Resize partition with Gparted Live CDROM

i. Download Gparted Live CDROM (http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php).

ii. Upload the cdrom iso to the vSphere ESX/ESXi datastore.

iii. Mount the cdrom or iso on the virtual machine.

iv. Shutdown and restart the virtual machine booting from the cdrom.


v. Select Resize partition.

Here is a Tutorial Walkthorugh of how to resize a partition with a GParted Live CDROM

http://gparted.sourceforge.net/larry/resize/resizing.htm

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/using-gparted-to-resize-your-windows-vista-partition/
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 36916372
If all else fails, you can just try a V2V of your VM. You can use Converter Standalone:
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/infrastructure_operations_management/vmware_vcenter_converter_standalone/5_0
User Guide:
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/convsa_50_guide.pdf

(May need a legacy version for Win2K): http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_vcenter_converter_standalone/4_0
Guide:
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/VMware_Converter_Standalone_guide40.pdf

Or, if you have Converter in vCenter, you can use that.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 36919199
Hi

To use Diskpart command, we can only extend Data partitions. We cannot extend boot/primary partitions.

You cannot use Diskpart on disks that have the system page file on the same partition. You need to use a 3trd parties Partition Tools to extend the disk, or you need to migrate the system page file to another partition that you are not extending

Note: In Windows XP and in Windows 2000, you cannot use Diskpart.exe to extend a simple volume on a Dynamic disk that was originally created on a Basic disk. You can extend only simple volumes that were created after the disk was upgraded to Dynamic disk. If you try to extend a simple volume on a Dynamic disk that was originally created on a Basic disk, you receive the following error message "The volume you have selected may not be extended". This restriction was removed in Windows Server 2003.

So follow hanccocka and coolsport00 recommendations.

Jail
0