[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 faxing - Can the attachement type be change from TIFF?

Posted on 2011-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We use SBS 2003 faxing and have the faxes delivered via email. The attachements come in as .TIFF files. can this be cahnged? I ahve had a look through the wizards and foudn nothing there?

Thanks

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:TriumphLTD
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Daelt
ID: 36916071
To my knowledge, it's not possible to change the file type of your fax managerin sbs 2003.
Main reeason is that windows has a .tiff viewer inclueded since win98.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TriumphLTD
ID: 36916136
OK no problem, thanks for the quick responce, anyone else know a way?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 1000 total points
ID: 36923969
It uses TIFF as TIFF supports multi page images and as as per Daelt Windows has had native support for TIFF for some time :-)

I suppose you could write a transport sync to change the TIFF to a PDF, but this would not be a small job.

As alternatives you could either use a 3rd party fax product on Windows, or use Hylafax on Linux which does have the ability to send as PDF

0