?
Solved

wireshark and iscsi

Posted on 2011-10-05
10
Medium Priority
?
1,712 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi

how can i sniff traffic on my iscsi san (vmware environment)

if i setup wireshark on a vm with promiscou mode - how can i get it to monitor the iscsi traffic on the iscsi san??
0
Comment
Question by:mikeleahy
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 36915946
Take a look at this article http://thnetos.wordpress.com/2007/06/21/tutorial-sniffing-iscsi-traffic-for-a-spoofing-attack/
It should at least point you in the right direction
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36915991
iSCSI Wireshark in a VM
This can be done fairly easily inside a VIrtual Machine.

1. Set the vSwitch to Promiscuous mode.
2. Create a new Virtual Machine Port Group with a special VLAN of 4095 (ALL).

What this does, is all traffic will be available for sniffing on that virtual machine network port group.

3. Connect your Wireshark VM to this new Portgroup in Networking of the VM (NIC).

 Promiscuous-mode-network.jpg
One of the biggest management holes in vCenter of ESX is the vSphere Client can indicate that VM network traffic is causing a 1 GB Ethernet adapter to have a 99% utilization rate. But strangely, it doesn't display which kind of traffic is going across the virtual networks, where it came from or where it's going.

To learn which traffic is going across a virtual network, there's a free tool for vSphere: Xangati for ESX, a virtual appliance that tracks conversations on the virtual network. It's great for troubleshooting any virtual network issue, analyzing virtual desktop infrastructure and correlating vCenter performance stats with virtual network stats.

and then you can really check what traffic from your 5 VMs for free is causing network issues.

It's available as a fanastic FREE download here.

http://xangati.com/try-it-free/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 36916327
thanks - will the promiscou mode enable the wireshark vm to sniff all traffic on the portgroup or the vswitch?

can you set the vswitch to promiscous mode and sniff all vswitch traffic then ?

the method above dosent say how to view iscsi traffic between the esx host and iscsi san - this traffic wont go through the vm - it will go via the kernel

so is best way to tcpdump on the vmkernel and use wireshark then to view that trace??
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36916351
Enable Promiscous mode at the Switch Level. (we enable Promiscous mode on the vSwitch and on the VM Portgroup)

Yes, you can sniff all traffic, that's what the VLAN 4095 is for!

If you setup the vSwitch as I've detailed above, you will be able to SNIFF iSCSI Traffic.

That Wireshark screen shot is from within a VM, Sniffing iSCSI Traffic and NFS traffic generated on the vSwitch, which has the VMKernel portgroup!

iSCSI Traffic is on the vSwitch! (VMKernel Interface, which is being sniffed)
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36916357
With Wireshark, just Enable Capture on the VM Interface!

and Hey Presto, you'll see iSCSI and NFS traffic on the vSwitch!

Can you see the iSCSI traffic in the Capture output of the Wireshark Screenshot?

This was generated as above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 36916424
is it sniffing the iscsi traffic cos the vmkernel port is on the same vswitch as the wireshark vm?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36916446
Yes.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36916451
as can be seen from the Networking Screenshot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 36922882
last q before points

when you say With Wireshark, just Enable Capture on the VM Interface  - do you mean  start the capture on the local interface of the vm?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36923512
Yes, that's it.
0