[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

woodpecker (clicking noise) from hp slimline computer

Posted on 2011-10-05
11
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi My computer makes clicking noises. Its a HP Slimline computer.
Initial fault was blue scree. Then now a fresh install a blue screen happens no too often though. The file involved in the blue screen is win32k.sys 0x07,. Windows is Vista X64.
0
Comment
Question by:sorush
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL earned 1000 total points
ID: 36915898
Sounds like a fulty Hard Drive. Download UBCD4Win and boot from the CD and run some Hard Drive Diagnostic Tools
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Daelt
Daelt earned 332 total points
ID: 36915914
agree, this kind of noise is typical from HDD being dead.

Make a ghost or save your datas now and replace it before it's too late.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL earned 1000 total points
ID: 36915954
Also the Faulty Hard Drive may be the Cause of your Blue Screens.
I doubt Ghost will work it may even fail but since this is a fresh install, i am guessing you have your data backed up. Replace the Hard Drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 36915978
When I run the victoria surface test I can induce the same noise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 36915982
The hard disk is hp. With a HP firmware. Will it matter if I replace it and will it be compatible?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 36916616
Hard disk short test failure 6AE4CE60. Hard disk short test failure with sea tools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 36916631
My question is that if I were to by a generic hdd without a HP firware will it work on my HP machine?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 332 total points
ID: 36916817
Hard drives are not tied to particular machines - the OS installation may be, though (OEM installations, for example).  The firmware on a particular drive is unrelated to what machine it is used in, so you should be able to replace it with a generic drive.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL earned 1000 total points
ID: 36916872
The HP firmware should not make a difference, you can use any generic hard drive as long as the Hard drive Types are the same. ie IDE or SATA
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 36917321
I think the general consensus is that to replace hdds. Thanks all.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 336 total points
ID: 36918097
Clearly you need to replace the hard drive -- but FIRST you should BACKUP your data NOW.    In addition, if you can't get a new drive TODAY to clone the system to, you should Image the drive to an external drive so you can just restore than image when you do get the replacement drive.

Note also that the drive may have already failed beyond the point where it can be successfully cloned -- if there are unrecoverable sectors causing the errors you're seeing, then it's likely a cloning utility won't work.     Hopefully you have restore disks you can use to reinstall the OS on a new drive.    If not ... and if there's an option on the system to build them, do it NOW if you have not already.    You MAY still be able to burn those disks even if the entire drive can't be cloned.
0