[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Certificate issue with different default gateway

Posted on 2011-10-05
11
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a strange issue internally using outlook where we get a certificate error with a name on security cert is mismatched, the cert is issued to sites and by the server itself, we are actually running a go daddy san cert and it works fine on all clients unless they are using a different default gateway to the server itself, when using the same gateway outlook is ok if using an alternative gateway we get the error.

The server is an sbs 2008 server.

Thanks,
Craig
0
Comment
Question by:NSSUK
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Radweld earned 2000 total points
ID: 36915909
Post up a screen grab of the error, Does this occur internally or externally or both?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 36915932
Can you give some further detail,concerning your gateways and network setup. If the name is mismatched for internal users what name is configured on the internal users outlook and what name is configured on the cert (you can post a dummy name but just something to give an example)
Have you trried resolving it by using a dns entry if the domain names are different
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36915950
The only way I can see this happening is if you have an extra exchange server on the other default gateway that has a certificate that does not match. Other than that this seems weird.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:NSSUK
ID: 36916009
The Outlook client is auto detecting owa.domain.co.uk which is correct and is also the name of our certificate from Go Daddy, the issue is external as far as i know but we do use Outlook anywhere although not that often but I would need to try this externally later to confirm if it is an external issue as well.

If it is dns related which was my initial thought what record would i need to add to my internal dns ??
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kkareem
ID: 36916053
its purely an DNS issue ,check the appropiate setting.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36916064
Just create an A record owa.domain.co.uk if it does not already exist. Although I am pretty sure that it does. Also ensure that the correct services is assigned to the certificate in question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NSSUK
ID: 36916102
owa for the internal .local domain exists and points to the correct location ?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36916251
You could always create a DNS zone for domain.co.uk and just add  the owa A record, which you can then point to the owa.domain.local.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kkareem
ID: 36922583
I have already told please check throughly your DNS setting orther wise briefly descrieb the whole infrastructure that leads me towards the right Analysis of your Problem
Regards
Kashif
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36922740
@kkareem - simply telling a user "check the appropriate setting." is a kind of broad suggestion. Please be more specific with your requests.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kkareem
ID: 36923295
@HendrikWiese -user unable to undestand ,that why i have told like above............
0