?
Solved

Payment Processing error

Posted on 2011-10-05
9
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Same code uploaded at different server . But payment does not process.

https://getradioplay.com/payment.php?product=teaser- works

http://www.indiyayatra.net/payment.php?product=teaser - Does not work

fill the form with arbitary number you will some message will come if you fill the wrong data in
https://getradioplay.com/payment.php?product=teaser

But the same code when i fill all arbitary number on
http://www.indiyayatra.net/payment.php?product=teaser
No message comes. Can anyone solve it.
0
Comment
Question by:ManiBhushan Kumar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Hugh McCurdy
ID: 36916445
It really is impossible to know without actually looking at the code.  I can guess.

The code could be checking to make sure it's on an https site before it will work properly.
The code could be checking to make sure it's on getradioplay.com before working.

It is possible that it's writing errors to the error_log file.  If you need help finding that, please tell which operating system is running on the server.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mark Brady
ID: 36936834
Please post your code so we can read what it is doing.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 36949988
Is one of these servers at Godaddy?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 36950089
Or, what payment gateway are you using? Maybe it is set up to come from a specific server?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Hugh McCurdy
ID: 36950438
@nan, that's a great point.  Perhaps the payment gateway doesn't like the computer that's sending the transaction.  Could be a security issue.  In which case, the problem won't be found in the code.  (It also means it won't work without contacting the payment processing company.)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mark Brady
ID: 36952771
Would be nice if the author would post his/her code like we asked or even reply to one of our comments :)
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1500 total points
ID: 37053487
Both sites fail validation with exactly the same number and kiinds of errors, so it appears that one has been copied from the other.  The only substantive differences in the generated HTML can be found in the submit buttons.
http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=https%3A%2F%2Fgetradioplay.com%2Fpayment.php%3Fproduct%3Dteaser&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&group=0
http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.indiyayatra.net%2Fpayment.php%3Fproduct%3Dteaser&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&group=0

The submit button from GetRadioPlay:
<input type="submit" name="submit" class="btn-submit" id="submit" value="" />

The submit button from Indiyayatra:
<input type="image" src="images/pay-now.png" name="submit" class="btn-submit" id="submit" value="submit" />
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38481472
Wow.  A whole year!  Wonder if EE can find a way to cull this sort of thing.  Surely there must be some way to dispose of these abandoned questions.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mark Brady
ID: 38484543
Yeah the clean up volunteers !  I used to be one a few years back but it took most of my time (not that I mind contributing to the community). Perhaps this user is no longer active or something.
0