?
Solved

Routing for gmail

Posted on 2011-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi there,

I use two networ interfaces(corporate lan and 3G) in my laptop.

I want to access my gmail account via 3G, all other services in corporate lan and internet via corporate lan.

So i want to add a routing(route add ...) but i need google mail IPs i guess.

Can you help me?

Kind regards,
Galip
0
Comment
Question by:galipt
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:pritamdutt
pritamdutt earned 248 total points
ID: 36916225
In this case I would suggest you to do the following:
1. Lookup IP Address using dig/nslookup command
2. Add route entry to specified ip address in the routing table
3. configure outlook to use IP instead of DNS Name...

This may not be the best method but will work.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 252 total points
ID: 36916334
To find the list of outgoing mail servers for Gmail you can check their SPF record.

dig gmail.com txt
"v=spf1 redirect=_spf.google.com"

 dig _spf.google.com txt
"v=spf1 ip4:216.239.32.0/19 ip4:64.233.160.0/19 ip4:66.249.80.0/20 ip4:72.14.192.0/18 ip4:209.85.128.0/17 ip4:66.102.0.0/20 ip4:74.125.0.0/16 ip4:64.18.0.0/20 ip4:207.126.144.0/20 ip4:173.194.0.0/16"
This should be the list of networks that are expected to be sending email From: @gmail.com
0