?
Solved

Find Text and Rename File

Posted on 2011-10-05
6
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a batch file which searches for text within files and renames the files accordingly. The problem is that it doesn't look for exact matches:

@echo off

for /f "delims=" %%a in ('findstr /m "General Ledger Summary Report" c:\Temp\*.prt') do ren "%%a" OFMREP052.prt

If the exact match isn't in the folder then any file with "General Ledger" in it will be renamed.

How can I force the batch file to search for exact matches?
0
Comment
Question by:jonlake
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rediers
ID: 36916333
/l should do the trick...
See below

@echo off

for /f "delims=" %%a in ('findstr /m /l "General Ledger Summary Report" c:\Temp\*.prt') do ren "%%a" OFMREP052.prt

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pritamdutt
ID: 36916343
Have u tried using /X parameter ?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 2000 total points
ID: 36916363
You will want the /C flag, as in:

@echo off
for /f "delims=" %%a in ('findstr /m /c:"General Ledger Summary Report" c:\Temp\*.prt') do ren "%%a" OFMREP052.prt

Open in new window


If you want to ignore case add the /i option as well.

~bp

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 36920152
you could just use FIND instead of findstr too:

FIND /I "General ledger......" c:\temp\*.prt

etc.

presumably as you are renaming to one filename there is no danger 2xsource or an existing destination file exists already?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jonlake
ID: 36920415
Thank you to everyone who contributed. Billprew's solution matched precisely what I was after.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 36920630
Glad that helped, thanks.

~bp
0