?
Solved

I need learn what kind of database technologies/connections can be made via MSSQL Server in C#?

Posted on 2011-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi there;

I need learn what kind of database technologies/connections can be made via MSSQL Server in C#?

I asked the following question
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/C_Sharp/Q_27361629.html

and the answer covers ADO.NET? What about other technologies in C# for MSSQL?

Kind regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 668 total points
ID: 36916339
I don't think that there are other technologies than ado.net (this is just a layer between your program and the database)
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Kelvin McDaniel
Kelvin McDaniel earned 668 total points
ID: 36916401
Both C# and SQL Server 2008 R2 can connect to the following TYPES of providers:
1. SQL Native Client
2. Oracle
3. ODBC
4. OLEDB

Theoretically, ANY database system that the requesting system has access to (locally or remotely) which implements at least one of these providers can be connected to.

More here at...
SQL Server: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188279.aspx
C#/ADO.NET: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms254500.aspx

I think you're looking for a definitive list, however. I'm not sure there is a recent "complete" one... but here's an older one I located: http://web.archive.org/web/20050224020748/http://www.able-consulting.com/ADO_Conn.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:luani
luani earned 664 total points
ID: 36916553
0