?
Solved

Advice - Back up strategy from Virtual Server to usb keys

Posted on 2011-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I am about to go into virtualization with esxi on a clients sbs server and it will be the first time for me. I'm looking forward to learning about it. Anyway at the moment the old server backs up to a DAT 72 tape drive and the tape is changed daily and taken to a bank for safe keeping. The new server does not have this drive and so I am wondering about the strategy for daily backups and the fact that they must take some form of media to the bank each day - its a legal requirement.

So we will have SBS2011 on a virtual server and what I am thinking is that the backups could go to changeable usb drives via Backup exec? Or is there a better strategy? Looking to the experts for advice. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pabby061203
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rediers
ID: 36916356
Backup to Disk... many brands currently have hot swappable backup libraries which use disks.

It also depends where you will have the storage. And what OS the physical box is running.
(Hyper-v or Vmware or Xen or ...)
will the storage be in the physical box on which the virtual SBS will run.
Or will you have a NAS that hosts the data disks?

You could implement a NAS with ISCSI and setup 2 volumes.
One used by the SBS and the other on a single disk. And replicate those 2 volumes
Then the single disk can be used as backup media...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 36916376
0
 

Author Comment

by:pabby061203
ID: 36917413
HI  and thanks - - -to potentially further complicate matters - the users who swap out the existing tapes are admin assistants in a solicitors firm - absolutely non technical - completely. they take teh tapes to the bank each day and this is their legal requirement. So what it needs to be is something as easy as taking a tape out and putting a new one in for the next backup. Which is why I was thinking of usb keys etc  I doubt if either of the suggestions would be as easy for them to understand and work with,  as what they have been used to doing so far.....
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Rediers earned 2000 total points
ID: 36917631
backup to disk is similar to tape...

The disk is in a cartridge and ejects when backup is finished.
So that would work similar to what they did in the past.

Don't trust USB keys for that matter.
0