?
Solved

delivery receipt

Posted on 2011-10-05
18
Medium Priority
?
1,704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
what exactly is a delivery receipt reporting in terms of exchange.

We havea web filter tool - so if an email heading to external recipient contains offensive or inappropriate words it gets blocked.

A lot of our staff have been using delivery receipts and if they get one they assume the email got through and didnt get caght by the mail filter.

However, many times it has indeed got caught by the mail filter - so the delivery receipt is giving a false sense of security that the mail passed through and got to the recipient.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 10
  • 6
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Reubenwelsh earned 1000 total points
ID: 36916355
Hi,

The delivery receipt is basicly that when you have sent a mail from A to B, point B sends a reply to point A and says, thanks for the email.

The receipt basicly is just that the second exchange server has recieved the email, what happens after that you cannot know im afraid.

They could have transport rules that redirect all the emails somewhere else and you would never know.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36916367
But if an email was blocked by our email filter (websense email security) surely it hasnt even reached external companies mail filter?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36916373
external companies exchange server even
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36916396
oh i missread, i thought it was one of there filters blocking it... It should not be doing this.

Have you managed to reproduce this behaviour or is this raports from endusers? You should not be having this issue so somthing seems wrong.

If you send a terrible message to your own gmail or somthing and see what happens so we can get more data.

Please post the Delivery rapport when you do it please :)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36916420
Delivery to these recipients or groups is complete, but no delivery notification was sent by the destination server:

"its a hotmail"
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36916421
Maybe hotmail doesnt support delivery receipts
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ncollings
ID: 36916479
Please confirm the exact subject and body of the delivery receipts. Your exchange server will send a receipt to users when it transfers the email to the next smtp host. If your filter is an smtp relay appliance then exchange is saying "I have passed the message on along its route but you might not get anything back"
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36916504
I dont have the originals. And I am not to familiar with email system infrastructure.

Are you saying mail goes from A-internal exchange > B-internal SMTP > C-outside world.

And if websense email security is installed on internal SMTP.

The delivery receipt says it went from A-B but doesnt confirm it went to C. And B blocked it going anywhere :)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ncollings
ncollings earned 1000 total points
ID: 36916523
Example of exchange receipt:

Subject: "Delivery Status Notification (Relay)"
Body:
"This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.

Your message has been successfully relayed to the following recipients, but the requested delivery status notifications may not be generated by the destination."

This is from a test email i just sent. Exchange is telling you that it has forwarded your email.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36916536
But in nutshell - if me internal user A gets a delivery receipt - its no guarantee it actually got all the way to external recipient without getting blocked by our email filter? thus its a false sense of security trusting in it for people who cant interpret the receipt.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ncollings
ID: 36916576
If the subject is "Delivery Status Notification (Relay)" then this does not confirm delivery.
A READ receipt is confirmation that the message has arrived but the recipient must say yes to sending the receipt.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36916619
I get subject:

Relayed:test

Where test was the subject title. And a body of:

Delivery to these recipients or groups is complete, but no delivery notification was sent by the destination server:

<<removed>>
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36916630
What does "relayed" mean in management low tech speak?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ncollings
ID: 36916653
Relay is when your email server passes the message to the next email server along the route to its destination.
Can you confirm in the message header the source of the receipt?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36916721
yeah its an address with our exchange_loads_ofnumbers@ourcompany.com
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36916726
>>Relay is when your email server passes the message to the next email server along the route to its destination.


So is it common for an internal company to have more than 1 email server internally before it is sent to the outside world?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ncollings
ID: 36916743
Most have something like this as a minimum:

Database server > Transport(bridgehead) > Spam/AV Filter > INTERNET

Each step could possibly be considered a relay
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ncollings
ID: 36916752
Also many servers could relay on the internet.

This is the servers a message from Experts Exchange passed on route to me:

www1.experts-exchange.com
venus.eclipse.kcom.com
mxa02css.ch.as12513.net
punt02css.ch.as12513.net
My server
0