[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to know the when the local admin password changed

Posted on 2011-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

How can we find the when the local admin password has changed
0
Comment
Question by:valuelabs97
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:paulc
ID: 36916398
Turn security logging level up and look for events 627 and 628.  627 are password changes by the user and 628 is password changes by the administrator account.

You can also pull the password last set date out of AD.

http://www.rlmueller.net/PwdLastChanged.htm

0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 2000 total points
ID: 36921640
Type this:
net user Administrator | find /i "Password last set"

Regards,

Rob.
0