[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Splunk?

Posted on 2011-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi.

I've been looking around for a good free/not so expesnive alternative to splunk. Anyone? It need to run on 2008,

 
0
Comment
Question by:ErikVest
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 36916428
You may wish to try Spiceworks but I've never used splunk so, I don't know differences between them.
Spiceworks can be downloaded from
http://www.spiceworks.com/

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ErikVest
ID: 37037504
I've used something else. :D
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 37916983
Erik -

Do you mind to Share what you've used?


Thanks,
sve
0