Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DNS server - nslookup question

Posted on 2011-10-05
14
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a 2008 DC that is also acting as a dns server.  From command prompt if we type    nslookup then put "server fqdn" of DNS server in question and then tell it to resolve google.com or any domain for that matter, we never get a response.  

Interestingly enough, if we type nslookup then put "xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx" where X is the IP of the DNS server, the server in question is able to resolve all domain names.  Any idea why this is?
0
Comment
Question by:niaidsdt
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kelle1
ID: 36916812
If you ping the server by fqdn does it resolve to the correct IP?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ks_admin
ID: 36916820
Is the forwarder set up correctly in the 2008 DNS administrative snap-in?

And is the forwarder pointing to a still valid DNS server?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msallam
ID: 36916822
Seems the fqdn you are trying is not being resolved correctly on the system you are trying from.
You can verify this by trying to issue a command:

ping fqdn (the same yo uare trying with nslookup)

It should not get you an IP address.

Kindly try this this and tell me about the result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:niaidsdt
ID: 36916875
more info.  This issue only effects windows 7 clients going to the DNS server.  Windows XP clients work without issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:niaidsdt
ID: 36916913
Wondering if this is an IPV6 issue.  Currently IPV6 is not running on our network.  
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36917027
Here is a link on disabling IPv6

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929852
0
 

Author Comment

by:niaidsdt
ID: 36917050
While i think that disabling IPV6 will solve the isue.  Not sure if i understand why disabling it fixes the issue.  
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 36917096
Lets do this first.

Make sure IPv4 is listed first in your binding order

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Change-the-order-of-network-protocol-bindings
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Govvy
Govvy earned 1000 total points
ID: 36917110
0
 

Author Comment

by:niaidsdt
ID: 36925596
Dariusq:
On my windows 7 device i see the attached.  I fi understand this correctly then my computer should only use IP v4

Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36925999
No unchecking does not disable Ipv6. Make sure you disable any unused network cards.

Post ipconfig /all for server as well
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
ID: 36933516
As per darius unchecking ipv6 in ncpa.cpl is just one step of several required
0
 

Author Comment

by:niaidsdt
ID: 36969128
Turns our IPV6 is enabled and requires the registry key to be set to turn it completely off.  It was populated on the other DNS servers but not this particular DNS server.  
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36969146
Correct the link I posted would turn this off for you with a MS script
0