[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Install additional exchange 2010 server on different subnet

Posted on 2011-10-05
7
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Our main office is based in London, and we want to install a local Exchange server in Singapore for them to send and receive mail, we want it however to be installed on our existing domain.  The two offices are joined by a VPN, so currently they connect to our London Exchanges. They also log onto our domain (host files have our DC's and Exchanges) They (singapore) are on different subnet. Is it possible to install the additional Exchange server on their subnet, so they can communicate with it directly, or does it have to be on the same subnet as the existing Exchanges?

THANKS
0
Comment
Question by:Auckland
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
LesterClayton earned 400 total points
ID: 36916859
Exchange can be installed in a different subnet.  The only thing is, it will automatically become a part of your Exchange organization, and therefore start sharing things like address books.  Naturally, they'll have their own exchange mail store, but you will still be a part of one Exchange Organization.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1200 total points
ID: 36917018
you can for sure have exchange in another subnet but your setup is not ready, you need to add a domain controller and a global catalog in the other site before
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:vishalvasu
vishalvasu earned 400 total points
ID: 36929082
The best thing to do is to setup a DC (same domain) in Singapore so that the authentication traffic does not cross WAN link. Secondly, setup an Exchange Server there and then move all the mailboxes of Singapore to the mailstore in the Singapore Exchange server. If you are using Exchange 2010 then you may also consider using the new server for DAG.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Auckland
ID: 36931081
Thanks guys, I am setting up the DC first in the other site, However, I want the Singapore server to be able to send email directly, can I add the CAS and HT roles on this server, while having them on the London site?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1200 total points
ID: 36931117
you will need to do so, you can't have exchange running there without adding a HUB and a cas
0
 

Author Comment

by:Auckland
ID: 36931570
I thoguht as much, just wanted to make sure it didnt interfere with the roles in London. Thanks guys, I am running the install today so will mark question as complete once successfully installed.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1200 total points
ID: 36931976
dont forget to add a dc and create a new site in ad sites and services
0