?
Solved

How to browse via router when DNS running on SBS Server is off-line

Posted on 2011-10-05
8
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Windows 2008 small business server running DNS, DHCP, Exchange 2007.

My workstations are set to obtain IP and DNS settigns automatically.
(ie from DNS running on my SBS server - since it provides DHCP and DNS).

If I shut down the SBS server my workstations can't browse the internet.

Is there any way to set up DNS on my SBS server so that when it is off-line then DNS  is looked up via the router?

Here is my DNS setup

DNS Setup
0
Comment
Question by:enigmasolutions
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expert02232010
ID: 36917061
In your dhcp settings where you push down the DNS servers, include your ISP dns server as a secondary or tertiary dns server (same as where your server is obtaining its DNS from)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:LesterClayton
ID: 36917078
What you could do is change your DHCP Server to hand out two IP addresses for DNS - the first it should hand it is the SBS Server itself, and the second DNS Server IP it should hand out is the Router's.  You will have to use DHCP Server on the SBS Server to get this kind of functionality.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:enigmasolutions
ID: 36917340
Yep I thought that would be the answer.  Where / how do I set this?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:LesterClayton
ID: 36917361
Not knowing which one of us has provided the right answer, I'll show you from my perspective :)

Open up DHCP Manager, add the server if it's not already there, expand IPv4 (if applicable), and then go into Server Options to access the DNS servers, or if you want to affect single scopes, change it in the Scope Options.  See Screenshot.

 DHCP DNS Options
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:enigmasolutions
ID: 36917407
Ha I see - I missed seeing the plural... Scope Option(s).

Under Scope options I just had one IP address.

Now I think I will add the Router IP as the second DNS (instead of the ISP DNS) just in case one day I change ISPs and forget to fix this.

Thanks to both of you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:enigmasolutions
ID: 36917418
Is there any reason why adding the ISP would be prefereable?  I can't think of one.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 36921692
Do not add an ISP or router as an alternate DNS server. This is the most common DNS mistake made. DNS does not always work as you would expect using the primary first. As a result doing so results in slow network logons and name resolution issues. This forum is plagued with questions regarding these problems as a result of adding an ISP. Why does everyone feel having internet access is so important when you have no access to files, e-mail, printers, and such.
The only viable solution is to add a second server to your network which runs active directory, DNS, and possibly DFS, to allow you to maintain DNS, authentication, and if DFS, file access.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:enigmasolutions
ID: 36921745
Rob,

You have saved my skin yet again!

I was in agreement with the other guys - and thought they had good answers.

Sorry fellas - but Rob gets the points for providing the correct answer.  
But thank you all for your input.
0