[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MS DNS Server - Remove respons to CHAOS bind.version query

Posted on 2011-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
2,066 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I have been using domain tools provided by dnsstuff.com and upon running checks on my domain, came across this :

Nameserver software version
Issues a warning if the nameservers respond to the CHAOS bind.version query.

One or more nameservers responded to version queries. This can be considered a breach of security. If a malicious person or program had access to a version-specific exploit for your DNS server, displaying the version info openly will make their attack much easier. This should be removed or obscured. The nameservers that responded to version queries are:

xx.xx.xx.xx responded with "Microsoft DNS 6.1.7601 (1DB1446A)"
xx.xx.xx.xx responded with "Microsoft DNS 6.1.7601 (1DB1446A)"


Any thoughts on how to provent my MS DNS servers from giving this information? This warning seems to sound valid..
0
Comment
Question by:Robin_Ottawa
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
thehagman earned 1000 total points
ID: 36936286
I cannot find an option to achieve this goal, so the following hints may not satusfy you:

Searching support.microsoft.com only reveals informatoin how to *query* the version - I assume you searched there before anyway - so it might not be possible at all (at least not with all versions).
On the other hand I just checked with a few Windows 2003 DNS servers and did not get a reply to the version query.

There is no such thing as security by obscurity. If it were possible to disguise your MS DNS server as  a different version, attackers won't trust its answer anyway and simply try all possible exploits. (Since modern bind versions can disguise and probably most public DNS servers are binds, relying on the version reply is not advisable for an attacker at all)
If you are afraid of MS DNS being vulnerable, you should not expose it to the internet at all

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36936297
I have been monitoring this hoping for a solid answer, as I came to the same conclusion that thehagman did, but wasn't sure if I had all the answers as I run BIND and not MS DNS so could not test.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Robin_Ottawa
ID: 36951769
Thanks guys, will look into whether to stay with Windows DNS or move to BIND...
0