[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

users are able to log to connect to exchange with no password

Posted on 2011-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
dear experts.
im having a serious problem with my system. im deploying a test environment for exchage 2010. together with outlook 2010. suddenly i discovered something wiered. users who are connecting using Outlook anywhere from windows workstations that are not member of the domain can connect to exchange without a password they just add the server name in the profile and add the http proxy which the OWA site when they click controle name they just get logged in there is no password request like i used to see in exchange 2007, can anybody tell me how this is happening and how to make it ask for a password to authenticate at first time,
0
Comment
Question by:arghosrho
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hax1
ID: 36917279
that should only happen if outlook already knows the password, and has authenticated already once and the user already chose to store the password, otherwise that's pretty much impossible.

users probably already enter the password when configuring the exchange account, otherwise you can't even add an exchange account, so that's probably why it doesn't ask again.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ash007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36921693
You can delete the store passwords on your workstation
Go to start->Run->Type Key controlmgr.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:arghosrho
ID: 36921879
i was actually asking to know if there is something ive done with the server settings that could ve lead to this, is there actually a security setting that can allow users to connect as if they are domain members?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:hax1
hax1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36922731
users don't need to be domain members in order to connect trough outlook anywhere. however they do need to enter their domain credentials. nothing you can do will allow users to login without a username or password, as that would be pretty stupid from microsoft ... ;-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:arghosrho
ID: 37367180
Has been solved
0