?
Solved

Best practice to transfer entire network drive into Sharepoint 2010 Foundation

Posted on 2011-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

what's the best way to transfer an entire network drive worth of files (mostly office and pdf documents) into a sharepoint foundation 2010 server, and what's the best way to mount a sharepoint server as a network drive? Will it be fast enough to work as a replacement for a network drive? Will Versioning work? Is it possible to copy the files and keep the permissions for files & folders?

Thanks for any hints :-)

Klaus
0
Comment
Question by:hax1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tzarad earned 1000 total points
ID: 36967323
Automatic transfer is not a good practice at all
ACL won't be uploaded
The best way to do this is to re-think how the document are stored and why
A simple workshop with the business owners of the document can do it.
If you just want to put them in sharepoint for searchability, just add the network folder in the sharepoint search scope and don't do the migration but start with new libraries in sharepoint for the new documents.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:hax1
ID: 36967424
Thanks for the Info! :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tzarad
ID: 36984846
If this was helpful, don't forget to validate my answer :)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Sharegate
Sharegate earned 1000 total points
ID: 36989267
Tzarad is probably right. You need to think how the information will be structure in SharePoint 2010. You don't wont to recreate the same chaos you had in shared drive and you want to make sure that you will use SharePoint features (properties, managed metadata, etc.).

For the security, you can use site / library / folders to manage who will have access to what. This might be a manual work but you'll get benefits over time if you do it right the first time.

Once this is done, there's many tools on the market that allows you to accomplish a bulk upload of your documents while applying metadata to your documents. There's one called Sharegate (www.share-gate.com) with the Copy files to SharePoint module that will definitely help you perform your migration.

Have fun!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:hax1
ID: 37043981
Thanks for the info guys.
0