?
Solved

Embed a program into a HTML web page

Posted on 2011-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am in the process of trying to create a custom html page where I need to embed a couple programs into the web page. For example lets say I would like to embed cmd.exe into my webpage. I am able to embed documents and videos fine but I need the code for applications. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cmartineau
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 1000 total points
ID: 36917278
there is no such thing :) what is the purpose of embedding an application?
if it is possible, I would like to embed my games into page and play from everywhere :)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:hax1
hax1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36917283
you can link to programs like you would link to other documents but that's it. regular compiled programs don't run in webbrowsers.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 36917286
HainKurt, if you want to play from everywhere you might consider putting Go2MyPC on your computer and being able to remote to it from anywhere.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 36917300
Unless your app is something like Flash I don't know how you would embed it into a webpage.
Webpages are made to be "connect, grab something, disconnect."

I suppose with a horrendous amount of work you might write something that used AJAX, HTML5 and CSS3 to run that app on the webserver and capture the screen, shoot it to the page and update it and capture your client side input and shoot it back, but I imagine it would be a nightmare to do even if possible.
0