[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Rogue Access Points

Posted on 2011-10-05
7
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi is there a way to scan for rogue access points and possibly block someone from plugging one into a network?  I use Cisco Switches, unsure if there is a command to prevent this.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36917299
Your best defense is disabling DHCP. Then they would have to be abale to setup as a static ip.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36917303
You could try some of these to see if you detect unknown devices

http://scan.software.informer.com/download-scan-for-wap-on-lan/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brian
ID: 36917335
You could use a product like GFI LANGuard or SolarWinds User Device Tracker. These do more detection and auditing, but that is an important first step. Once you get an alert that rogue device has been plugged in, you can go in a disable that port in your switch or go unplug it manually.

To help minimize that risk on secure networks such has hospitals, all ports that are not currently in use are disabled, and a request to IT must be made to turn it on. May be overkill or not possible for you though, depends on your managements attitude usually.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expert02232010
ID: 36917358
Fortinet has some devices which will detect and then interfere with rogue access points, while providing you with controlled wireless.  You can control with APs are OK, and then interfere with the others so they don't get used.  
http://www.fortinet.com/wireless/index.php?url=consolidated_wireless_management
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 36918515
You could also setup port security on the access ports of your cisco switches. This limits the number of MAC addresses that can access a switch port.

See http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12.2SX/configuration/guide/port_sec.html for details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 36918579
I wont be able to spend any money.  If you use port access, or the switch, could i block netgear and linksys mac addresses somehow?  
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
InteraX earned 2000 total points
ID: 36924511
Without getting a full database of all allocated MAC addresses, I don't knwo how you could ahcieve this. Another tech you could investigate is 802.1X. See http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2950/software/release/12.1_9_ea1/configuration/guide/Sw8021x.html for more details. I think you can use your Windows servers as the server and integrate it with AD.
0