?
Solved

SQL 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
All, i have been serarching the internet to find the latest and greatest way to parse through XML code using SQL Server 2008 R2.  Using openrowset and bulk is not an option for me.

Please can someone provide me with the latest and greatest way to parse through xml code usnig SQL server 2008 R2.  The XML file that needs to be parsed is attached.
Example7.txt
0
Comment
Question by:MoreThanDoubled
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JestersGrind
ID: 36918070
If you can't use OPENROWSET or BULK, bcp might be your only other option.  

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms162802.aspx

Actually, maybe you could use the import/export wizard as well.

Greg

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 36919299
Providing you are not using SQL Server Express you can use SSIS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MoreThanDoubled
ID: 36955143
well i guess my question wasnt clear, i was hopeing some one code proved some code or a step by step tutorial.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 36955412
Unfortunately since you have not provided much in the way of feedback there is not a lot we can suggest.

Good luck!
0