?
Solved

Sun Ultra 24 CPU Fan Error

Posted on 2011-10-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,975 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Sun Ultra 24 that will not boot. It says "CPU Fan Error! Please Check CPU Fan!" This issue is a know issue with these systems and I have updated the BIOS as stated in their guide and also reset the CMOS using the jumpers. I am still having this issue and I'm not sure why. I don't know if the disk I have for updating the BIOS is the latest because Oracle doesn't allow me to download anything from their site.
0
Comment
Question by:Nikostratos
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 36918724
If the fan is spinning then it may be a low voltage issue. Have you checked the BIOS for any alerts concerning this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nikostratos
ID: 36919015
The BIOS doesn't say anything about a low voltage issue. Everything I have read about the error points to a BIOS upgrade that is needed and a reflash of Intel's ME firmware. I have a disk with the Oracle files on it but I'm not sure which version I actually need and most of the guides I find point to a link on Sun's website which no longer exists since it was bought by Oracle.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 36919126
That's tough then. The last thing you want to do is to update firmware with the incorrect version (though most utilities today prevent against that).
If the system is running fine (meaning it's not overheating) you should be able to disable the alarm messages from within the BIOS. I don't normally do this though for obvious reasons.
As for the BIOS update disk you have normally when attempting a FLASH you will be presented with a screen that states the current BIOS version and the one you are attempting to FLASH to (older or newer).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Nikostratos
ID: 36919257
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_25337924.html

I was able to find the exact issue I am having. The only issue is that with that solution, the links do not work due to Sun being bought by Oracle. But that is the exact issue I am having.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 1200 total points
ID: 36920514
It looks like you're at the mercy of Oracle unfortunately. I checked their site and you can sign up for a free web account for support purposes.
https://login.oracle.com/mysso/signon.jsp
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36922869
are you sure the fan is ok ?   that it runs does not mean it is 100%; there are also the speed sensors
only way to be sure imo is repalce it with another fan.
but it can be also the motherboard circuitry - or bios (as you already looked into)
0