?
Solved

Outlook 2007 - blocked emails

Posted on 2011-10-05
6
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
My OS is windows 7 and I use Outlook 2007.  Although I have listed out all the emails to block as spam but Outlook seems to be lax and still allow these, even though sometimes there are more than one listing of the spam email in the list.
I am thinking of another strategy, and hope the Gurus could please analyze whether it is workable and doable.
I have a list of all the spam addresses in an ASCII Text file in the c drive.
From the Junk folder, I run a macro that will go to the top of the folder, retrieve the Sender's email address,
and then compare it with that from the List.
Another option is to open Access database and check it there from a field called Email.
If found, then append to the subject line of the email: "AA".
Thus, after executing, those that are marked with AA I know are spams and I could delete these all without even opening them.
I have a bunch of Macro codes, that I am sure can be recycled if any of the Gurus would like to give this project a shot.  I will post the codes here.  Thank u
allmacros.txt
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 36917484
Can you describe the settings of your spam rule and give an example of something that outlook is 'lax' about?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 36917577
In response to MartinLiss, I added the email address to the Blocked List, but maybe sometime later, another email from the same sender appears again, so it looks this blocked list is not working.
I have not set any spam rule, except for the above.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 36917858
Does it ever work?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 2000 total points
ID: 36917892
Have you read this?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:liquidcherry
ID: 36918316
jegajothy,

you could setup one free gmail account and forwarding your email to it, their spam filter is superb imho..after that you could install the gmail account in outlook and pull your mails, setup a rule or two to distribute the emails from your real email address into a specific folder.....and if you have to answer an email just click on answer and choose the real email address account to prevent sending it with your gmail address...

cheers

liquid  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 36926696
In response to liquidcherry, a good suggestion and worthwhile exploring.  But how do I
forward emails arriving in my Outlook to my gmail address, have never done this before.
Thank u.
0