?
Solved

Change group policy on SBS 2003 Premium to allow users to run windows update locally.

Posted on 2011-10-05
7
Medium Priority
?
1,179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How do I change group policy on SBS 2003 Premium to allow individual users/clients to run Windows Update? Windows Update Server became corrupted during upgrade to version 3.0 and roll back to version 2.0 pretty much requires a full reinstall. Group Policy does not presently allow individual clients to automatically update through Windows Update. I would like to change group policy to direct individual clients to Windows Update online and install updates and restart.
0
Comment
Question by:hswiseman
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaredr80
ID: 36917655
Login to your server as Administrator and Lauch GPO Management.

-Expand Advanced Management, Group Policy Management, For­est, Domain, yourdomain.
-Right-click on Small Business Server Client Computer and select Edit.
-Navigate to: Computer Configuration, Administrative Templates, Win­dows Components and select Windows Update.
- Select Configure Automatic Updates. Check the radio button for "Disabled"
-Select the frequency you would like it to check with your server Select the install time-
When satisfied click next

Click Enabled. Complete the URL for your SUS server in the form of http://Servername.


By completing these steps you should be able to disable WSUS on the server, and again allow users to run their own updates.
Also, on this GP, check a couple more to make sure that it is configured to your like.

Let us know if you have any questions!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36917857
"Click Enabled. Complete the URL for your SUS server in the form of http://Servername."


Wrong!


This needs to be NULL(empty) if you want client PC's to retrieve updates from Microsoft.


Either way I advise against relying on users to complete windows updates<<It just wont happen.

You should fix your WSUS so that you have your reporting as well.

There's alot of help here

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/wsus-troubleshooting-survival-guide.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaredr80
ID: 36917874
Sorry about that, I had copied some from a past post. I meant to take that out.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hswiseman
ID: 36921366
dstewartjr--I agree with you in principle, but reality has been a drag. We are running SBS 2003 Premium SP2. I have already spent lots of time and few bucks trying to get WSUS to run right. When 3.0 wouldn't run I uninstalled and tried going back to 2.0. No luck. Can I run WSUS on another server that is not the DC?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 36921516
"Can I run WSUS on another server that is not the DC?


Absolutely
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36921536
I would remove all the traces of WSUS from your SBS and instead of trying to start with 2.0>>>start with the latest http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=5216

you will need 2008 report viewer http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=6576





The following should help with removal(you can ignore the warnings)

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sus/archive/2008/11/05/how-to-manually-remove-all-of-wsus.aspx


windows installer cleanup util http://majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=4459
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hswiseman
ID: 36921539
Points to dstewartjr--the group policy  change worked and the answer motivated me to try again to get WSUS working. Thanks
0