?
Solved

cognos developer edition 10 - Error occured during installation of content store

Posted on 2011-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
2,151 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i am trying to install cognos developer edition 10 in windows 7, but while installing i am getting an error occurred during installation of content store.

i uninstalled cognos developer edition and again tried to install but getting the same error.

please let me know how to solve the issue and how can i reinstall the cognos developer edition.

please see the log files

1) Tue Oct 04 12:46:13 2011 INFO tb6c CBSNTService Testing if service "IBM Cognos Content Database" is running.
Tue Oct 04 12:46:13 2011 INFO tb6c CBSNTService Service "IBM Cognos Content Database" is not running.

2) Wed Oct 05 09:22:12 2011 FATAL ted0 CBSCryptoHelper failed to initialize crypto.
Wed Oct 05 09:22:12 2011 INFO ted0 CBSBootstrapService attempt to load config from "./bootstrap_win32.xml"
Wed Oct 05 09:22:13 2011 ERROR ted0 CBSChildProcess exception while checking for the dependent component version: ""
Wed Oct 05 09:22:18 2011 INFO ted0 CBSBootstrapService IBM Cognos Bootstrap Service running as process 3532.
Wed Oct 05 09:23:14 2011 INFO ted0 CBSBootstrapService CBSBootstrapService::Run() - child process(es) is/are ready.
Wed Oct 05 09:23:14 2011 INFO ted0 CBSServiceStatusUpdater interrupt, final status is 4
Wed Oct 05 09:23:14 2011 INFO ted4 CBSServiceStatusUpdater ending, final status is 4

3) Tue Oct 04 12:43:01 2011 INFO t1bec CBSNTService Attempt to starting service "IBM Cognos BI Developer Edition:9300"
Tue Oct 04 12:43:01 2011 INFO t1bec CBSNTService Starting service "IBM Cognos BI Developer Edition:9300"
Tue Oct 04 12:43:01 2011 INFO t1bec CBSNTService Waiting for service to start...
Tue Oct 04 12:44:01 2011 INFO t1bec CBSNTService Started service "IBM Cognos BI Developer Edition:9300"

Tue Oct 04 12:44:01 2011 FATAL t1bec CBSCryptoHelper failed to initialize crypto.
Tue Oct 04 12:44:01 2011 INFO t1bec CBSBootstrapService attempt to load config from "C:\Program Files (x86)\IBM\Cognos Developer\bin\./bootstrap_win32.xml"
Tue Oct 04 12:44:01 2011 ERROR t1bec CBSChildProcess exception while checking for the dependent component version: ""
Tue Oct 04 12:44:01 2011 INFO t1bec CBSBootstrapService testReadyByPingingWin - pinged all children successfully.
Tue Oct 04 12:44:01 2011 FATAL t1bec CBSCryptoHelper CAM_CryptoTerminate failed, return code: -1
Tue Oct 04 12:44:01 2011 FATAL t1bec CBSCryptoHelper CAM_CryptoTerminate failed, CAM error details:
 
0
Comment
Question by:swathigarre
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
oleggold earned 2000 total points
ID: 36964238
happenhed in 8i too:
https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/forums/thread.jspa?messageID=14614954
try this:
" Re: IBM Cognos 8 BI Developer Edition Installation Error
Posted: May 10, 2011 03:07:46 AM    in response to: Msurf's post           Reply  
 
The reason you are not getting Cognos console is because your cognos service has not been started. Go to the directory where Cognos is installed, typically "C:\Program Files\IBM\Cognos Developer\bin" and click on startup.bat. Now check if you can open IBM Cognos BI Developer Edition Console. Hopefully this should solve your problem.

Regards,
"
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37144312
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0