?
Solved

Windows Radius server

Posted on 2011-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have about 200 computer on my network and I want to control access to internet , like measure download and make them log on to get access. I believe RADIUS server is the case.
But can you recommend and RADIUS server for my who works with Windows 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:soffcec
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
setasoujiro earned 668 total points
ID: 36918533
It depends on how you want to limit these users...
if you want to use something like a Firewall with radius auth. then yes, but otherwise I wouldn't know
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:devinnoel
devinnoel earned 1332 total points
ID: 36918582
Microsoft Internet Authentication Service, which is part of windows (FREE) has a RADIUS server included.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/network/bb643123
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc787275%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 36918835
I am not going to use any firewall, just want to measure download and run user account database.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:devinnoel
devinnoel earned 1332 total points
ID: 36918916
Ya, but you can just use the RADIUS functionality. I had IAS authenticating several modem banks (and doing nothing else) back in the day.

It's free, flexible & integrates with AD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 37015202
Need to put this on hold.
0