[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to use Out of the Office Assistant - office 2007/ exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-10-05
11
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts!!

I think I have missed a step on Exchange configuration because Outlook 2007 Out of the office assistant doesn't work, while in Outlook  I select out of the office assistant takes a while to give the following message:
 " Your Our of Office settings cannot be displayed, because the server is currently unavailable. Try again later".

Although I'm able to send/receive/ view my emails...

Any ideas what could be the reason why is not working?

Thanks a lot!!!

0
Comment
Question by:ARPI
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knwarrior74
ID: 36918017
Have you tried setting the OOF via OWA?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knwarrior74
ID: 36918067
Also do you have the latest SP for your exchange server?

SP1.
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=21570
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:madhatter5501
madhatter5501 earned 400 total points
ID: 36918088
sounds like you are having the common error that I have seen regarding the newer versions of exchange.  exchange 2007 and 2010 now use something called autodiscover, supposed to make the configurations easier but only if all the components are set correctly on the server.  First thing you want to check is your public certificate and check the names on there.  The cert needed is called a UCC SAN certificate and can be purchased through godaddy for $89 dollars last time I checked.

The certificate will need all the names that you are using on your exchange network, for example -

domain.local
domain.com
mail.domain.com
owa.domain.com
autodiscover.domain.com

and any other names that exchange is using.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36918117
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:E_T_B
ID: 36918185
I had this problem because there was a problem with the File Distribution Service.  I restarted and it worked.

If that doesn't do it, go down the autodiscover route.

http://www.proexchange.be/blogs/exchange2007/archive/2009/07/14/your-out-of-office-settings-cannot-be-displayed-because-the-server-is-currently-unavailable-try-again-later.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ARPI
ID: 36918233
knwarrior74,

yes, it works only on OWA.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:setasoujiro
setasoujiro earned 400 total points
ID: 36918500
madhatter5501 is correct. You are having an issue with Autodiscover... But you don't need a certificate for the OOOF assistant to work, you are missing a DNS record i think.

on both your internal and external DNS server (depending on your setup) you need an A record for "autodiscover.yourdomain.com" OR ".local" , depends on what your outlook uses...

and then maken sure you use the correct dns server
0
 

Author Comment

by:ARPI
ID: 36919157
knwarrior74,

I have installed SP1 in server... didn't work.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36919497
please try my answer.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
knwarrior74 earned 1200 total points
ID: 36919517
I would check the OOF with a new profile first.

The problem your are describing ultimately leads to outlook not knowing how to get to the autodiscover settings of Exchange.

Outlook will try to go to "autodiscover.{domain}.com".
Add an alias in our DNS server "autodiscover.{domain}.com" and pointed it to the EMail server specifically.
Flush the DNS and do a test ping to verify it is resolving to the email server.
Start Outlook
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eitan84
ID: 36930276
hi you need to fix your dns on the sever
if you pot on the local host the record of your-ip-server autodiscover.domain.com

it well work

you can go from
start---> run drivers

C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc

edit the file hosts
0