[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

best way to sync changes on 2 windows VM's across the WAN?

Posted on 2011-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
So we have 2 exact VM's across the WAN from each other.  The VM is about 50GB.  So our admin wants a way to sync any file changes that happen on box A to box B.  You see Box B is a DR box.  Would DFS work for this or is there a better way?
0
Comment
Question by:stowyo
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 36917880
You could try robocopy, this is cheap and cheerful, and schedule to run every 15 minutes.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733145%28WS.10%29.aspx
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robocopy

If you wanted to do this "outside" of the VM, you would use Veeam Backup and Replication.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stowyo
ID: 36917919
I was thinking Veeam.  Robocopy would freak on the open files and registry file I think...  I was hoping for some free utility or built in MS utility.....
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36917951
you stated "sync any file changes" if you mean SYNC the VM exactly.

You will need to use Veeam Backup and Replication, DoubleTake (expensive!).

There is nothing free.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36917956
I would download and take Veeam Backup and Replication for a trial.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shahravish
ID: 36931912
I would back hanccocka on that and suggest you definately need Veeam if you want to  have a DR site in standby mode for your vm environment. If you are looking to replicate host a to host b, with whatever amount of vm's you are better of with Veeam.

The replication job can be set at 15 min intervals, and after the initial replication, all the delta's won't each as much of your bandwidth.
IF you have more than 1 vm in your environment, with puchase of Veeam you can essentially have your entire environment synced, rather than 1 vm.
For file only replication, DFSR would be acceptable within Windows.

With Veeam, you would have an ESX server with sufficient storage at your DR site, which will replication your environment. If you are limited on storage at the DR stie, you could opt to only replicate important vm's. But, with Veeam replication, you have a stand by mode vm's sitting ready to be powered on in case of disaster. Plus, with this investment, you get a rock solid vm backup solution as well :)
So definately worth the investment to have a strong backup and replication process.

As hanccocka suggested, download the trial and give it a shot.
0