?
Solved

CentOS HA and SSL

Posted on 2011-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-26
Hi,
I am currently running an intranet on two HTTP CentOS servers acting in HA, sharing one IP address and using Heartbeat for fail-over.
I am looking to convert HTTP to HTTPS using SSL and self-signed certificates.
SSL and HA independently work, but apparently not together: the Apache server does not start on SSL with the shared IP. set, as it is cannot bind to that IP:443.
What is available out there as Fail over on SSL on a CentOS environment?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RGNCMExpert
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 375 total points
ID: 36923554
How can apache bind to an IP if the IP is not available when apache starts..
Maybe you need to configure apache to listen on 0.0.0.0 then it can accept ANY address that happens to be live. Also the failover address.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jackiechen858
ID: 36932393
It doesn't start on SSL with shared ip, does it start on HTTP with shared ip? I would think they should work same way?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jackiechen858
ID: 36932415
Did you check the apache log's error_log, what did it say?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RGNCMExpert
ID: 38538329
Your help was appreciated.  thank you
0