?
Solved

VoIP System Recommendation for SMB

Posted on 2011-10-05
10
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

I am looking for recommendations from those of you who have had hands-on deployment of VoIP in a SMB enviornment. Unified Messaging included.

Systems Infrastructure: Windows 2008 ADDS, Exchange 2010 SP1

Two sites 25 users each; connected via IPSEC VPN tunnel; ISP UP speed = 1.5 to 2 mbps
Require that if no VPN link then each site can have fully functional phone system
Each site has 8 POTS lines

Smaller DSL sites 1 to 5 users need to connect and use same system too

Not a very big budget, so am looking for a solution that is true SMB friendly, Web based management

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BigBadWolf_000
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:paulc
ID: 36918253
I've used switchvox, does everything you need and ties in with corporate PBX.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 36918292
Hi paulc: Thanks, can u give me some more info, how long have u used it, how many users, multisite? pros and cons from ur perspective?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:paulc
paulc earned 500 total points
ID: 36918345
Multiple sites with IP trunks and nearly 100 users tied back to a PBX.  Some phones are remote (home users).  The largest con is the learning curve if you are not a VoIP guy but they have great tech support and you face that with anyone.  The systems are full featured.  We use multiple on hold music, multipe courtesy messages while on hold, cell phones in the distribution groups etc...

My only doubt would be your vpn requirement but I don't think that should be a problem.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:paulc
ID: 36919743
One more thing, make sure your network is rock solid. Most VoIP issues are internal network issues, assuming that bandwidth isn't a problem.  I would assume if you have a single T1 at the corporate office you are pretty close to maxing that out during the day.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 36939475
Thanks paulc! I am waiting to see if I can get a few more expert recommendations.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:greg ward
greg ward earned 500 total points
ID: 36940679
Well not sure about that many fxo ports.
Have you tried SIP, it should be less expensive for you.
uc520 24u 8fxo < google that , it comes in many flavours.
Not sure how much you are looking to spend, you could try asterisk as well (its free)

It can do most things things.
The cisco sales pitch.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps7293/index.html

Greg
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 1000 total points
ID: 36941917
Check out: sipxecs:  http://www.sipfoundry.org/
It is the opensource variant of the former Nortel offering.

It's the core of the system, you can add phones yourself, and for regular lines there are FXO/FXS gateways.
There are many phones & gateways for which provisioning of configuration is possible.

Another option is brekeke: http://www.brekeke.com/
less extensive phone system, but it does the job, unified messaging is a on a lower level.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 37084968
Thanks All :)
0