[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Throttling bandwidth usage by an application

Posted on 2011-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-30
Dear Experts,

I wanted to see if there was a way of limiting bandwidth usage by a particular application. I access a particular chat room via a browser that has voice and screen share on a regular basis - when I do its seems to hog the bandwidth from other bandwidth intensive applications rendering them extremely sluggish.

Is there a way to make sure that the chat room has a limited portion of the bandwidth? I've tried launching the chat room from other browsers and it doesn't seem to have much effect.

0
Comment
Question by:staggs28
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
paulc earned 1000 total points
ID: 36918228
Try netlimiter.  They have a free, lite, and pro version.  Basically you are looking for traffic shapping software that will run on your desktop.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:akhalighi
akhalighi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36918249
use a firewall or bandwidth controller on the PC that runs the chat :

http://www.smoothwall.org/

or

http://www.techiequest.com/bandwidth-controller-limit-bandwidth-usage/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 36918256
if you have a decent firewall that supports QoS , you should be able to prioritize your traffic types.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 38140776
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0