[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Push Registry Keys Group Policy

Posted on 2011-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to push registry settings via Group Policy.  I have already added under Computer Configuration/Security Settings/Registry in the GPO.

I've also added Authenticated Users and Domain Computers with FULL CONTROL to the key in the Scope settings. Is it posssible to push registry key settings through GPO instead of having to create a ADM template?

Attached the reg key I am trying to add.  

We have a combination of Windows XP and Windows 7 clients. Know Windows 7 functionality is a little different in a Windows 2003 forest level functionality domain.

Which is the best way to push these settings? M-Files-Nw-Reg.reg
0
Comment
Question by:jmto
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
setasoujiro earned 2000 total points
ID: 36918422
I usually just use a batch file as logon script to put the reg file in place, it's easiest and fastest way:
http://www.robvanderwoude.com/regedit.php
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36918495
Group policy preferences makes this much easier

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2007/08/14/deploying-custom-registry-changes-through-group-policy.aspx

You can use gpp since you have windows 7 boxes, xp will need the client side extensions

more on gpp here   http://www.gpoguy.com/Portals/0/Group%20Policy%20Preferences%20Overview.pdf

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmto
ID: 36942308
How well do MST Transforms work?  On GPO's Authenticated users group needs to be removed from the scope correct?  

0