[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server installation is either corrupt or has been tampered

Posted on 2011-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a desktop running win XP, SP3.
I am getting the message "SQL Server installation is either corrupt or has been tampered (unknown package id) Please run set up"

What is the purpose of the MSSQL server?
How to get the it running again or could it be removed off totally?

The machine is running fine inspite of this MSSQLserver application error.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:asidu
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 1336 total points
ID: 36918790
It is used for database applications. Are you running a database? Do you have any applications that need to access a database?

If the answer to both is No, then you most likely don't need it and can uninstall it.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Grant1842
Grant1842 earned 664 total points
ID: 36922156
If the answer to this is NO, and you did not install Microsoft Sequel Server(MSSQL) , then go get some anti virus , and Malware software you may be infected with something.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:asidu
ID: 36922274
Thank you guys.

The only database application that runs on the machine is Microsoft access.
Will check and see if the application runs fine soon.

@flubbster- I tried to uninstall the MSSQL but could not find it in the control panel at add and remove program.

@Grant1842- Its not due to Malware, the window/system32 directory was fiddled and only after that the problem appeared up.
 
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 1336 total points
ID: 36923843
Then I would suggest removing access. Using add/remove programs should allow you to selectively remove individual office components.

Since it is the only software using sql, it should remove that portion automatically. If the error then goes away, you can try re-installing access and testing in case it was corrupted.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:asidu
ID: 36962580
Thanks all.
0