?
Solved

Accessing data from a toshiba HD

Posted on 2011-10-05
11
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a HD (Toshiba 250 GB SATA-300) which I need to try to get data from .  Can someone tell me which cable to purchase?  I wish to attach to a desktop.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jveneri
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 36918456
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36918472
Open the Desktop and check whether there aren't any extra SATA cables inside. If there is, just connect it using those. If not, and if your Desktop supports SATA, you just need an extra SATA cable, and if there is no SATA power cable left, such one too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jveneri
ID: 36918889
Thanks for the info but neither resolve.  I have BlacX Sata USB docking station but drive doesn't fit nor does it fit standard PC Sata cable.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 36918952
Whats the model # of the drive? Is it a 1.8" drive?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36918980
Can you attach a picture of the connectors of this disk, and send the exact part number? SATA disks should have a standard connector that's the same all over.

Or maybe your maybe your notebook uses a special adapter or caddy which attaches to the HD, and that adapter or caddy hasn't been removed yet?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 36919112
All sata connectors have a standard connector, whether the drive comes from a laptop or a desktop computer, but in order for the sata drive to work in a laptop or notebook, the hard drive is placed in a hard drive caddy which has its own type of connector. You need to either frirst remove the drive from the hard drive connector, or remove the extra connector that covers the sata connectors as rindi has already stated. If the drive is already removed from the caddy and the connectors still do not look like typical sata connectors, you still need to remove this external connector and the sata connectors will be underneath this connector.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jveneri
ID: 36920189
External Connect removed Bird's Eye View with external connector removed
Here are 2 photos with the External connector removed.....2 views.  You can also see the model of the drive which is a 1.8" drive.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 36920356
That's micro SATA. You'd need something like the followiing:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812200464

Is that the "External Connector" in the 2nd picture? isn't that the equivalent to a micro SATA to normal SATA adapter, and wouldn't you be able to use that to attach the disk to normal SATA Adapters?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jveneri
ID: 36920794
I can probably use the product in the link and connect the sata cable to my pc and see the drive that way.  The external connector allow you to attach to an HP 2540 laptop.  You don't slide it in....you press it down.  
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 37081667
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0